?

Log in

Previous Entry

Holy Shiz!

Wow, so, I'm officially pregnant. 8 weeks this weekend. I have to say that I have dreamed of this time in my life for, well, all of it? I was the little girl in the second grade who when asked what she wanted to be when she grew up responded with "a mommy!". Now, here I am.

I think I may have spent most of my time lingering on this idea of how amazing pregnancy must be that I overlooked the downsides to it. I mean, you know, not feeling so good =( But, I'm still 200% sure that in about 7 months, it will all be entirely worth it.

On top of it all, I have Ricky! He's the best husband a girl could could ever ask for or even dream about. He supports and agrees with my being a full-time mom. We both had stay at home moms growing up and strongly believe they make a huge difference in a child's life and educational development.  A lot of husbands aren't as sympathetic when it comes to pregnancy. Ricky listens to my every complaint and helps me with everything! He treats my doctor appointments like his own and makes sure to go with me to every one. We had our first sonogram this week and heard the heartbeat and saw our lil Triflet! It's adorable already! lol. The doctor said the usual heartbeat is between 120-160 bpm. Triflet's was at 152 which is good. My next appt is on my birthday. I wanted to give myself the gift of hearing my Triflet's heartbeat again=)

My official due date is September 12, 2010....so I'm gonna be hugely pregnant in the summer. In Florida. Great. Hello sundresses, tank tops, and huge misting fans! But, at least I won't have to worry about looking fat when me and Kaesey go to the beach lol. So, I guess it's good-bye to BlueCross at the end of August! It's been a fast 6 years that brought me Ricky and now it's time for the next chapter!

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
3speed
Jan. 30th, 2010 08:06 am (UTC)
I'm so happy for you, hon! It's really awesome that Ricky is being so supportive, too. Lots of women don't have that. Kristin was pregnant through south Georgia summer last year, and your wardrobe choices are 100% correct!
faeriedustdream
Feb. 7th, 2010 03:11 am (UTC)
Congrats!
I am soooo happy for you! Congratulations! You will be a great mommy!
_november4
Nov. 19th, 2011 04:03 am (UTC)
wow thats amazing! hey gurl just snoopin through LJ

-Antoinette
sumgcgirl_41
Nov. 19th, 2011 06:45 am (UTC)
Haha yeah went through my archives a few weeks ago. Makes me wanna go back in time and punch myself in the face lol.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2010
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya